Privacy policy.

This is the Privacy Policy of Docompile, which is a product of LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366).

LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Docompile customers, website visitors and software users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2.2. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our Docompile website and/or software, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.3. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Docompile website and/or software and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information 

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.2 Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or with prior consent.

5.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366), www.Docompile.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information 

6.1. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information 

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@Docompile.com.au.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Collection of sensitive information

8.1. LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) will, from time to time, receive and store sensitive information you enter into our Docompile website and/or software, provided to us directly or given to us by third parties.

8.2 The following all constitute sensitive information:

  • Racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional association or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records;
  • Health information; or
  • Biometric information.

8.3 By accessing our Docompile website and/or software you consent to the collection of the sensitive information for the primary purpose, being the effective use of the Docompile software.

9. Disclosure of sensitive information

9.1 Where sensitive information is collected for the use in the primary purpose, we will not disclose it for another purpose i.e. a secondary purposes unless:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose such sensitive information for the secondary purpose; and
  • The secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose.

9.2 Sensitive information may also be disclosed if:

  • The disclosure is required under Australian law;
  • A permitted general situation exists;
  • A permitted health situation exists; or
  • We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of such information is necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

9.3 Sensitive information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or with prior consent.

10. Website 

10.1. When you visit our website. When you come to our website (www.Docompile.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that LS Operations Int Pty Ltd (ACN 628 842 366) is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

11. Complaints about privacy

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to LS Operations Int Pty Ltd of PO Box 243, Engadine, New South Wales, 2233. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy 

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2018.

We're almost ready!

Be notified when we launch and get first access.